KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

P.S.

Spanish translation: Comisaría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P.S. = Police Station (in this context)
Spanish translation:Comisaría
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

10:27 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
English term or phrase: P.S.
Hola:

Me encuentro con varias siglas en un certificado de nacimiento, a saber:

VILL: XXX; P.O: XXX; P.S: XXX, DIST: XXX

Entiendo que VILL es "village" y DIST "distrito", pero no entiendo P.S. ni P.O. He hecho dos preguntas para cumplir con las normas, así que perdonad si léeis esto repetido.

¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!

Laura
Laura Rodríguez Manso
P.S. > Police Station
Explanation:
See my previous comments to P.O. and without knowing the country of origin of the birth certificate, which would be useful information.
PROVISIONAL INNER LINE PERMIT
Village. PS. PO. District. State. 2. Village. PS. PO. District. State. 3. Village.
PS ... Village ............................................. Post office ...
arunachalipr.gov.in/forms/Form Provisional ILP.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-11 11:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pol...

Comisaría posiblemente. It would be nice knowing the country of origin of the birth certificate.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you have stated it is Bangladesh, I believe P.S. is Police Station.

http://www.buddhanet.info/wbd/country.php?country_id=40&offs...
Address: village: edulpur, post office: binzuri, police station:raojan,district: chittagong, bangladesh village: edulpur,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-12 08:44:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Laura y muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Definitivamente, creo que se trata de Police Station. ¡Muchísimas gracias por compartir tu experiencia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3P.S. > Police Station
Taña Dalglish
4 +1Sevicio Postal= Postal Service
Marina56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p.s.
Sevicio Postal= Postal Service


Explanation:
Noun 1. postal service - the system whereby messages are transmitted via the post office; "the mail handles billions of items every day"; "he works for the United States mail service"; "in England they call mail `the post'"
mail service, mail, post
communicating, communication - the activity of communicating; the activity of conveying information; "they could not act without official communication from Moscow"
airpost, airmail - a system of conveying mail by aircraft
snail mail - any mail that is physically delivered by the postal service; "email is much faster than snail mail"
RFD, rural free delivery - free government delivery of mail in outlying country areas

Hay muchísimos anacronismos pero creo que es el que más tiene que ver con el texto.

Espero te ayude.

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Marina. Sólo un apunte: "anacronismo" es "Error que consiste en suponer acaecido un hecho antes o después del tiempo en que sucedió". Creo que tú querías decir "acrónimo" ;) Espero que no te moleste la corrección, porque te agradezco muchísimo tu ayuda y seguro que fue la rapidez en contestar la que te hizo equivocarte!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias AVRVM

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
p.s.
P.S. > Police Station


Explanation:
See my previous comments to P.O. and without knowing the country of origin of the birth certificate, which would be useful information.
PROVISIONAL INNER LINE PERMIT
Village. PS. PO. District. State. 2. Village. PS. PO. District. State. 3. Village.
PS ... Village ............................................. Post office ...
arunachalipr.gov.in/forms/Form Provisional ILP.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-11 11:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pol...

Comisaría posiblemente. It would be nice knowing the country of origin of the birth certificate.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you have stated it is Bangladesh, I believe P.S. is Police Station.

http://www.buddhanet.info/wbd/country.php?country_id=40&offs...
Address: village: edulpur, post office: binzuri, police station:raojan,district: chittagong, bangladesh village: edulpur,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-12 08:44:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Laura y muchas gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Definitivamente, creo que se trata de Police Station. ¡Muchísimas gracias por compartir tu experiencia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias CLB! Muy amable. Buen finde.

agree  dominirosa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias dominirosa. Un abrazo.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Excelente Taña, buen fin de semana!!
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Niki. Buen finde también. Hugs!