ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Sin Antecedentes PRN/RNC

Spanish translation: sin antecedentes en el prontuario nacional ni en el registro nacional de conductores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sin Antecedentes PRN/RNC
Spanish translation:sin antecedentes en el prontuario nacional ni en el registro nacional de conductores
Entered by: Gloria Cifuentes Dowling

12:56 Oct 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Sin Antecedentes PRN/RNC
This appears on a document from Chile entitled:
HOJA DE VIDA DEL CONDUCTOR

Context:
RUN: xxxxxx
SIN ANTECEDENTES PRN-Hoja de vida del conductor
RUN: xxxxxx
SIN ANTECEDENTES RNC-Hoja de vida del conductor

Fecha de emision: xxxxxxx
Robert Copeland
United States
sin antecedentes en el prontuario nacional ni en el registro nacional de conductores
Explanation:
PRN = prontuario nacional
RNC = registro nacional de conductores

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish/certificates_diplomas_lice...
http://www.registrocivil.cl/f_conductores.html
http://www.munivaldivia.cl/otros/siglas.htm


Selected response from:

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
I'm still not sure about Marga's answer, but I am leaning towards this possible translation........
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sin antecedentes en el prontuario nacional ni en el registro nacional de conductores
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
2prontuario nacional=civil/national records >>> registro nacional de contribuyentes=national registry
Smartranslators
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sin antecedentes prn/rnc
prontuario nacional=civil/national records >>> registro nacional de contribuyentes=national registry


Explanation:
prontuario nacional=civil/national records >>> registro nacional de contribuyentes=national registry of taxpayers

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin antecedentes prn/rnc
sin antecedentes en el prontuario nacional ni en el registro nacional de conductores


Explanation:
PRN = prontuario nacional
RNC = registro nacional de conductores

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish/certificates_diplomas_lice...
http://www.registrocivil.cl/f_conductores.html
http://www.munivaldivia.cl/otros/siglas.htm




Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm still not sure about Marga's answer, but I am leaning towards this possible translation........

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Bornscheuer: Llego tarde, pero vale para ratificar: PRN=Prontuario Nacional [de antecedentes penales]; RNC=Registro Nacional de Conductores. Son siglas, por lo que conviene escribirlas en mayúsculas :)
1651 days
  -> Gracias Marcelo por tu aporte




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:R3zh2OktHjoJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-10-14 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRN
=
Prontuario Nacional

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:R3zh2OktHjoJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-10-14 13:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

?
[PDF]
DESIGNACION- RESOLUCIONES JM NO. 970619-01 -FECHA- 19/06/1997 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
antecedentes de los trabajos realizados;. c) Estatutos Sociales y Registro Nacional de Contribuyentes (RNC), en los casos en que el ...
www.bancentral.gov.do/normativa/resoluciones_jm/1997/w97061... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-14 13:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I am banned from participating in the "Clarification requested" section for past sins.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10