KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Senior Awards

Spanish translation: certificación / reconocimiento de la experiencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Awards
Spanish translation:certificación / reconocimiento de la experiencia
Entered by: Idoia Echenique

10:30 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Senior Awards
City & Guilds certificates proof of vocational and related skills at all levels, progresing from entry level to our portfolio of Senior Awards, which offer an employment based route to degree nad masters level qualification.

Mi propuesta:
Los certificados de City & Guilds proporcionan la prueba de las habilidades profesionales y afines en todos los niveles, progresando desde el nivel básico hasta nuestra cartera de Concesiones Superiores que ofrece una trayectoria basada en el empleo hasta los títulos académicos de nivel de diplomatura y licenciaturas.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
certificación / reconocimiento de la experiencia
Explanation:
Puede que se trate de los programas existentes ahora para cualificar a personas que, no teniendo los títulos académicos formales, obtienen un título o acreditación mediante la evaluación y acreditación de su experiencia laboral.
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3certificación / reconocimiento de la experiencia
Idoia Echenique
4"Premios Superiores"
eski
4diplomas superiores
patri_2911
Summary of reference entries provided
Ojo – Eva: Guilds (con “s”) en inglés:
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senior awards
certificación / reconocimiento de la experiencia


Explanation:
Puede que se trate de los programas existentes ahora para cualificar a personas que, no teniendo los títulos académicos formales, obtienen un título o acreditación mediante la evaluación y acreditación de su experiencia laboral.

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Sí, ni diplomas, ni títulos, ni "concesiones", como tradujo la propia Eva en otra consulta.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luisa. Saludos :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  nahuelhuapi: También "reconocimiento a la trayectoria"
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, nahuelhuapi :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior awards
diplomas superiores


Explanation:
I'd say sthg like:
nuestra variedad/gama de Diplomas Superiores

cos' I think that "cartera" is used for a financial context.

In an academic context, an "award" is similar to an undergraduate diploma.

Look at these links:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/award

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1202718

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior awards
"Premios Superiores"


Explanation:
estudiantes de educación superior y en el año 2004 apoyó a .... infantiles CHILDREN’S BOOK GUILD AWARD,el. premio al ciudadano del año del condado FAIRFAX ...
www.washpost.com/community/2004_report/2004_report_es.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] educación educación educación educación educación educación ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
preparatoria e instituciones de estudios superiores y a sus asesores en periodismo. ..... CHILDREN’S. BOOK GUILD AWARD. , el premio al ciudadano del ...
www.washpost.com/community/2003_report/2003ReportEspanol.pd... - Páginas similares
[PDF] A guide to City & Guilds Senior Awards in Leadership & Management ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1 Sep 2006 ... The City & Guilds Senior Awards are distinguished ... Senior Awards please contact:. Senior Awards. City & Guilds. 1 Giltspur Street ...
www.learning-forces.org.uk/pdfs/c&g_sa_guide.pdf - Páginas similares
THE BEAT » Blog Archive » 2008 Eisner Award Nominations - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Apr 2008 ... The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con ..... de Saouri 2.0 » Blog Archive » Manga nominados a premios Eisner Says: ...
pwbeat.publishersweekly.com/blog/2008/04/14/2008-eisner-award-nominations/ - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares
Un Blog de Película: Desierto Adentro: la segunda de Plá30 Nov 2008 ... Desierto Adentro es indiscutiblemente un filme superior a La Zona y tal vez se justifique la serie de premios que recibió este año en el ...
unblogdepelicula.blogspot.com/2008/11/desierto-adentro-la-segunda-de-pl.html - 139k

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Ojo – Eva: Guilds (con “s”) en inglés:

Reference information:
http://books.google.com/books?id=-CA2-PM2OKYC&pg=PA28&lpg=PA...

Senior Awards: City and Guilds Senior Awards recognize significant achievements by an individual at senior level and offer a progressive employment-based route to professional qualifications. The senior awards are the: Licentiateship (LCGI), for combined achievement in education training and employment; Graduateship (GCGI) for Project and work-based competence at Master’s degree level; Membership (MCGI); and Fellowship (FCGI) for the highest level of professional achievement.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 13:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: Sorry, still sleeping......... Somewhere I believe I had seen Guilds without the "s". (smile!)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95