KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

All-State

Spanish translation: "Estatal"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All-State
Spanish translation:"Estatal"
Entered by: eski

02:24 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV of Professional Musician
English term or phrase: All-State
La frase completa:
"Directed master classes and sectionals for South Carolina All-State Bass sections"
Está dentro del listado de "Experiencia Musical" de este CV.
Muchas gracias,
Elena
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
"Estatal"
Explanation:
Finalistas estatales en Mock Trial en 2006. Participantes estudiantiles en All-State Math Team los últimos 10. años. Campeones estatales 2000. ...
www.paideiaschool.org/data/files/gallery/ApplicationProcess... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 03:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estudiantes de la primaria (los mayores): banda, orquestra y coro. Estudiantes de la intermedia: banda ... State Band, All-State Jazz Ensemble, All-State Orchestra, Emory ... cuatro equipos en el concurso estatal) 2003, Elite Eight (los ...
www.paideiaschool.org/data/files/gallery/ApplicationProcess... - Páginas similares
[PDF] LA ESCUELA PAIDEIA El año 2007-2008- de un vistazoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Estudiantes de la primaria (los mayores): banda, orquestra y coro ... State Band, All-State Jazz Ensemble, All-State Orchestra, Emory ... equipos en el concurso estatal) 2003, Elite Eight (los últimos. ocho) 2004 ...
www.paideiaschool.org/data/files/gallery/ApplicationProcess... - Páginas similares
AGUILAS DORADAS CENTRO ESCOLAR MORELOS PUEBLA MEXICOV Concert Band 2008 · 3er Festival de Bandas CEM 2008 · 3er.Concurso Estatal y 2do.Nacional. ... Bienvenidos a la Comunidad de la Internacional Banda de Música. AguilasDoradas ... Hawaii All State Marching Band Homewood Patriot Band ...
mx.msnusers.com/AGUILASDORADASCENTROESCOL... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Report CardFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Los siguientes estudiantes ganaron el honor de formar parte de la Banda Estatal (All-. State Band): Jared Atkins, PHS; Ryan Arvo, PHS; Amanda Davies, PHS; ...
www.mesquiteisd.org/aboutmisd/ReportCard/RCFebMarch05Span.p... - Páginas similares
DISCOGRAFÍA DE LA OBRA NO ESCÉNICA DE RICHARD WAGNER EN ARREGLOS ...Versión para banda militar - Arreglos diversos para conjunto de viento. ... Winterbottom ) Kentucky All-State Band. Director: James Matthews. Grabación: 1966. .... Orquesta de la Ópera Estatal de Berlín. Director: Clemens Schmalstich. ...
archivowagner.info/discogr2.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Gobierno Estatal da total apoyo a bandas de música en Puebla » ¡EN ...
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Eski,
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda.
Saludos,
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Estatal"
eski
4banda estatal
Remy Arce
4ganadores de la competencia estatal
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
para el festival anual y competencia estatal de música de South Carolina (o Carolina del Sur)
Jessica Noyes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-state
ganadores de la competencia estatal


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-05 02:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando estaba en el colegio, gané la competencia como el mejor músico de trompeta del estado en que crecí. Esa competencia se llama "all-state" y en este caso se trata de los instrumentos que se llaman "bass" en inglés, como el trombón, la tuba, etcétera.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Mike :)

disagree  Alex Lago: Debería ser competición, las competiciones se ganan, las competencias se tienen (por lo menos así es en España)
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-state
banda estatal


Explanation:
Ver "http://www.bandlink.org/events/allstate/as2009/SCBDA_handboo...
"Each year the SCBDA sponsors the Region and All-State Band Clinics made up of three bands, the membership of which is selected from grades 6-12. The bands are the Senior Region and Senior All-State Band (grades 11-12), the Clinic Region and Clinic All-State Band (grades 9-10), and the Junior Region and Junior All-State Band (grades 6-8).
Two separate auditions for the All-State Bands will be held. The first will be a Regional audition to qualify top students for the final audition and will be held in each of the five regions. The second or final audition will follow two weeks later at a central location. Region bands will be seated from the region audition. All-State bands will be seated from the final audition. (Please note that all String Bass players who wish to audition will need to do so through the All-State Orchestra auditions. See Section IX, Letter F of this Chapter for details concerning registration.) Any student not selected for All-State from the final audition will be seated in the Region band at the top of the section according to the region audition score. The balance of the section will be seated according to the region scores. No student who qualified for the final audition will be seated lower than students who failed to qualify for the final audition. It is possible that some students who reach the final audition will not be seated in the region band; i.e.: oboes, bassoons, timpani, mallets, etc."





Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all-state
"Estatal"


Explanation:
Finalistas estatales en Mock Trial en 2006. Participantes estudiantiles en All-State Math Team los últimos 10. años. Campeones estatales 2000. ...
www.paideiaschool.org/data/files/gallery/ApplicationProcess... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 03:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estudiantes de la primaria (los mayores): banda, orquestra y coro. Estudiantes de la intermedia: banda ... State Band, All-State Jazz Ensemble, All-State Orchestra, Emory ... cuatro equipos en el concurso estatal) 2003, Elite Eight (los ...
www.paideiaschool.org/data/files/gallery/ApplicationProcess... - Páginas similares
[PDF] LA ESCUELA PAIDEIA El año 2007-2008- de un vistazoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Estudiantes de la primaria (los mayores): banda, orquestra y coro ... State Band, All-State Jazz Ensemble, All-State Orchestra, Emory ... equipos en el concurso estatal) 2003, Elite Eight (los últimos. ocho) 2004 ...
www.paideiaschool.org/data/files/gallery/ApplicationProcess... - Páginas similares
AGUILAS DORADAS CENTRO ESCOLAR MORELOS PUEBLA MEXICOV Concert Band 2008 · 3er Festival de Bandas CEM 2008 · 3er.Concurso Estatal y 2do.Nacional. ... Bienvenidos a la Comunidad de la Internacional Banda de Música. AguilasDoradas ... Hawaii All State Marching Band Homewood Patriot Band ...
mx.msnusers.com/AGUILASDORADASCENTROESCOL... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Report CardFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Los siguientes estudiantes ganaron el honor de formar parte de la Banda Estatal (All-. State Band): Jared Atkins, PHS; Ryan Arvo, PHS; Amanda Davies, PHS; ...
www.mesquiteisd.org/aboutmisd/ReportCard/RCFebMarch05Span.p... - Páginas similares
DISCOGRAFÍA DE LA OBRA NO ESCÉNICA DE RICHARD WAGNER EN ARREGLOS ...Versión para banda militar - Arreglos diversos para conjunto de viento. ... Winterbottom ) Kentucky All-State Band. Director: James Matthews. Grabación: 1966. .... Orquesta de la Ópera Estatal de Berlín. Director: Clemens Schmalstich. ...
archivowagner.info/discogr2.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Gobierno Estatal da total apoyo a bandas de música en Puebla » ¡EN ...

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Eski,
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda.
Saludos,
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celaya: I think this is the most accurate answer of all.
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias y Saludos, Celaya. :))

agree  Carmen Schultz
3 hrs
  -> Hi carmen, Mil gracias! :))

agree  Alex Lago
5 hrs
  -> Agradesco tu apoyo; Gracias Alex :))

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
6 hrs
  -> Hola Móni, muchas gracias por apoyar mi sugerencia :))




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: para el festival anual y competencia estatal de música de South Carolina (o Carolina del Sur)

Reference information:
This describes the event more clearly to those outside the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-05 02:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - posted in the reference section accidentally! Sorry, no reference.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Alex Lago: Debería ser competición, las competiciones se ganan, las competencias se tienen (por lo menos así es en España)
5 hrs