KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

FORCE C.I.D.

Spanish translation: Fuerza Departamento de Investigaciones Criminales(D.I.C.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FORCE C.I.D.
Spanish translation:Fuerza Departamento de Investigaciones Criminales(D.I.C.)
Entered by: eski

18:01 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de penales Nigeria
English term or phrase: FORCE C.I.D.
Hola,

estoy traduciendo un certificado de penales de Nigeria y en un sello aparece este término:

"D" DEPT. FORCE C.I.D.

He visto que en otros países C.I.D. equivale a "Criminal Investigation Department". ¿Es este el caso? Si es así, ¿cómo se traduciría "Force"?

Mil gracias.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Fuerza Departamento de Investigaciones Criminales(D.I.C.)
Explanation:
He has held various positions in the Nigeria Police ranging from administration, operations and investigations. He was a Commander in the Police Mobile Force for 8 years, a Divisional Police Officer in Bauchi, and a homicide detective at the Force CID

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 18:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He added, "The accused person is a well-known and formidable politician in Nigeria. ... Force Criminal Investigation Department was discharged by the Tribunal. ... 'D' Department, Force CID, Alagbon close, Lagos who represented the IG ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/Okaro_Columbus_404178646.aspx - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
allAfrica.com: Nigeria: PDP Governors Back Yar'Adua Against Jang - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Jan 2009 ... The suspects were moved to Abuja Monday to enable the Force CID ... Police in charge of the Criminal Investigation Department (CID) Mr. Femi ...
allafrica.com/stories/200901140144.html - Páginas similares
Police Chief Magazine - View Article - [ Traducir esta página ]Keffas, Gadzama Commissioner of Police, Nigeria Police Force D Dept, ... Nigeria Police Force, Police Comm Relation Committee Criminal Investigation Dept ..... Sandman, Paul CID Commander/Lieutenant, Highland Park Dept of Public Safety, ...
www.policechiefmagazine.org/magazine/index.cfm?fuseaction=d... - 100k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Nigeria Police Force - 9-WayTest TheNigeria Police Force - [ Traducir esta página ]Therefore, the capacity of the Force Criminal Investigation Department .... FILE ALL YOUR COMPLAIN AND SEND IT TO FORCE CID ABUJA FOR FURTHER INVESTIGATION. ...
www.nigeriapolice.org/public/modules/mastop_publish/?tac=9_... - 228k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 18:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keffas, Gadzama Commissioner of Police, Nigeria Police Force D Dept, ... Nigeria Police Force, Police Comm Relation Committee Criminal Investigation Dept ..... Sandman, Paul CID Commander/Lieutenant, Highland Park Dept of Public Safety, ...
www.policechiefmagazine.org/magazine/index.cfm?fuseaction=d... - 100k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Nigeria Police Force - 9-WayTest TheNigeria Police Force - [ Traducir esta página ]Therefore, the capacity of the Force Criminal Investigation Department .... FILE ALL YOUR COMPLAIN AND SEND IT TO FORCE CID ABUJA FOR FURTHER INVESTIGATION. ...
www.nigeriapolice.org/public/modules/mastop_publish/?tac=9_... - 228k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Nigerian Village Square - Okiro's definition of 'service' - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Mar 2008 ... The police are employed by the Nigerian state. ... to the police would wash off the dirt on the face of the Nigeria Police Force. ... the legendary capacity of the police Criminal Investigation Department (CID) to detect ...
www.nigeriavillagesquare.com/articles/levi-obijiofor/okiros... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Acronyms and abbreviations - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Central Intelligence Bureau (Nigeria). CID. Criminal Investigations Department (Ghana). CID ... Criminal Investigation Police Department (Senegal) ... Financial Action Task Force (on money laundering – Nigeria) ...
www.iss.co.za/pubs/Other/ahsi/Goredema_Botha/Acronym.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-18 18:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las fuerzas de seguridad continuaron cometiendo con impunidad violaciones de ... El 1 de octubre, 47 aniversario de la independencia de Nigeria, ... y de carácter especialmente sistémico en los departamentos de investigación criminal. ...
thereport.amnesty.org/esl/regions/africa/nigeria - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
Tráfico « MUJERES CONTRA LA TRATAEl Departamento de Estado norteamericano estima que el año pasado se traficó con ... con cuyas vidas se comercia a la fuerza dentro de sus propias fronteras. .... que se combatiría «el problema del tráfico de mujeres de Nigeria a Europa, ... llevado a cabo por la Oficina Federal de Investigación Criminal (BKA). ...
bettinabia.wordpress.com/category/trafico/ - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Document - Nigeria: Necesidad urgente de reformar la justicia para ...Declaración para la Reunión de las Partes Interesadas en la Reforma de la ... de la policía y del Departamento de Investigación Criminal del estado, Sunday, .... la persona sospechosa que haya sido obtenida por medio de la fuerza, ...
www.amnesty.org/en/library/asset/AFR44/026/2007/en/dom-AFR4... - Páginas similares
afrol News - La ministra de Sanidad keniata es liberada bajo fianza04.10.2008 - Las fuerzas armadas de Nigeria sofocan enfrentamientos étnicos en el ... más tarde durante el día al Departamento de Investigación Criminal. ...
www.afrol.com/es/articulos/26338 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-18 18:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola irg1978; ojala te sirva. Saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fuerza Departamento de Investigaciones Criminales(D.I.C.)
eski
4Cuerpo C.I.D.
José Manuel Lozano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force c.i.d.
Cuerpo C.I.D.


Explanation:
Como bien dices, cabe suponer que C.I.D. corresponde a Criminal Investigation Department. No obstante, yo siempre lo dejo así, con las siglas, y traduzco "Force" como "Cuerpo".

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias jm


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
force c.i.d.
Fuerza Departamento de Investigaciones Criminales(D.I.C.)


Explanation:
He has held various positions in the Nigeria Police ranging from administration, operations and investigations. He was a Commander in the Police Mobile Force for 8 years, a Divisional Police Officer in Bauchi, and a homicide detective at the Force CID

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 18:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He added, "The accused person is a well-known and formidable politician in Nigeria. ... Force Criminal Investigation Department was discharged by the Tribunal. ... 'D' Department, Force CID, Alagbon close, Lagos who represented the IG ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/Okaro_Columbus_404178646.aspx - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
allAfrica.com: Nigeria: PDP Governors Back Yar'Adua Against Jang - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Jan 2009 ... The suspects were moved to Abuja Monday to enable the Force CID ... Police in charge of the Criminal Investigation Department (CID) Mr. Femi ...
allafrica.com/stories/200901140144.html - Páginas similares
Police Chief Magazine - View Article - [ Traducir esta página ]Keffas, Gadzama Commissioner of Police, Nigeria Police Force D Dept, ... Nigeria Police Force, Police Comm Relation Committee Criminal Investigation Dept ..... Sandman, Paul CID Commander/Lieutenant, Highland Park Dept of Public Safety, ...
www.policechiefmagazine.org/magazine/index.cfm?fuseaction=d... - 100k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Nigeria Police Force - 9-WayTest TheNigeria Police Force - [ Traducir esta página ]Therefore, the capacity of the Force Criminal Investigation Department .... FILE ALL YOUR COMPLAIN AND SEND IT TO FORCE CID ABUJA FOR FURTHER INVESTIGATION. ...
www.nigeriapolice.org/public/modules/mastop_publish/?tac=9_... - 228k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 18:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keffas, Gadzama Commissioner of Police, Nigeria Police Force D Dept, ... Nigeria Police Force, Police Comm Relation Committee Criminal Investigation Dept ..... Sandman, Paul CID Commander/Lieutenant, Highland Park Dept of Public Safety, ...
www.policechiefmagazine.org/magazine/index.cfm?fuseaction=d... - 100k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Nigeria Police Force - 9-WayTest TheNigeria Police Force - [ Traducir esta página ]Therefore, the capacity of the Force Criminal Investigation Department .... FILE ALL YOUR COMPLAIN AND SEND IT TO FORCE CID ABUJA FOR FURTHER INVESTIGATION. ...
www.nigeriapolice.org/public/modules/mastop_publish/?tac=9_... - 228k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Nigerian Village Square - Okiro's definition of 'service' - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Mar 2008 ... The police are employed by the Nigerian state. ... to the police would wash off the dirt on the face of the Nigeria Police Force. ... the legendary capacity of the police Criminal Investigation Department (CID) to detect ...
www.nigeriavillagesquare.com/articles/levi-obijiofor/okiros... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Acronyms and abbreviations - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Central Intelligence Bureau (Nigeria). CID. Criminal Investigations Department (Ghana). CID ... Criminal Investigation Police Department (Senegal) ... Financial Action Task Force (on money laundering – Nigeria) ...
www.iss.co.za/pubs/Other/ahsi/Goredema_Botha/Acronym.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-18 18:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las fuerzas de seguridad continuaron cometiendo con impunidad violaciones de ... El 1 de octubre, 47 aniversario de la independencia de Nigeria, ... y de carácter especialmente sistémico en los departamentos de investigación criminal. ...
thereport.amnesty.org/esl/regions/africa/nigeria - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
Tráfico « MUJERES CONTRA LA TRATAEl Departamento de Estado norteamericano estima que el año pasado se traficó con ... con cuyas vidas se comercia a la fuerza dentro de sus propias fronteras. .... que se combatiría «el problema del tráfico de mujeres de Nigeria a Europa, ... llevado a cabo por la Oficina Federal de Investigación Criminal (BKA). ...
bettinabia.wordpress.com/category/trafico/ - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Document - Nigeria: Necesidad urgente de reformar la justicia para ...Declaración para la Reunión de las Partes Interesadas en la Reforma de la ... de la policía y del Departamento de Investigación Criminal del estado, Sunday, .... la persona sospechosa que haya sido obtenida por medio de la fuerza, ...
www.amnesty.org/en/library/asset/AFR44/026/2007/en/dom-AFR4... - Páginas similares
afrol News - La ministra de Sanidad keniata es liberada bajo fianza04.10.2008 - Las fuerzas armadas de Nigeria sofocan enfrentamientos étnicos en el ... más tarde durante el día al Departamento de Investigación Criminal. ...
www.afrol.com/es/articulos/26338 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-18 18:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola irg1978; ojala te sirva. Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias por todo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
37 mins
  -> Gracias y un abrazo, Carmen. :))

agree  MikeGarcia: Madre Santa, ni que fueras Jefe de Policía en Nigeria (no te envidiaría, por cierto).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, de nuevo Miguel: pues, todavía no me toca...:))