KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

camisa/barong

Spanish translation: barong *prenda de vestir masculina típica de Filipinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camisa/barong
Spanish translation:barong *prenda de vestir masculina típica de Filipinas
Entered by: Luisa Ramos, CT

17:02 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Survey
English term or phrase: camisa/barong
I am pleased with my delegate gifts (bag, journal, camisa/barong)
Jose Trujillo
Peru
barong
Explanation:
Prenda formal de vestir masculina, más que una camisa. Como es algo típico de Filipinas, yo lo dejaría así.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta, con razón no la encontraba... saludos, José Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5camisa/barong
Henry Hinds
4 +1barong
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barong


Explanation:
Prenda formal de vestir masculina, más que una camisa. Como es algo típico de Filipinas, yo lo dejaría así.


    Reference: http://www.mybarong.com/whatsbarong.html
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta, con razón no la encontraba... saludos, José Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: si. Mabuhay!
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camisa/barong


Explanation:
Según Google es una prenda típica de las Filipinas; como tal, dejaría igual el nombre.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129