KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

...caused the Common Seal of the University to be impressed upon this document

Spanish translation: se ha impreso el sello de la Universidad en este documento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...caused the Common Seal of the University to be impressed upon this document
Spanish translation:se ha impreso el sello de la Universidad en este documento
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:32 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: ...caused the Common Seal of the University to be impressed upon this document
next part of the same sentence.
Guillermo Flores Grajales
...se ha impreso el sello de la Universidad en este documento
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...se ha impreso el sello de la Universidad en este documento
Xenia Wong
5y para que así conste, estampamos el sello ordinario de la universidad en el presente.Jesús Valdés
4...ha causado el sello común de la universidad sea impreso sobre este documento
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...caused the common seal of the university to be impressed upon this document
...se ha impreso el sello de la Universidad en este documento


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez
4 hrs
  -> Sandra, muchas gracias.............xen

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> VRN, muchas gracias..................xen

agree  Carina Cesano
11 hrs
  -> Carina, thanks bunches.............xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
12 hrs
  -> Maria Carla, thanks..............xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...caused the common seal of the university to be impressed upon this document
...ha causado el sello común de la universidad sea impreso sobre este documento


Explanation:
...is this a direct "cause" or something that happened to cause an effect of requiring a seal? Is the seal embossed, stamped or poured?

Without further context, this is my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-11-30 04:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s your choice to keep the tense and action, and loftiness of the sentence\'s grammar too; I would. Suerte.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...caused the common seal of the university to be impressed upon this document
y para que así conste, estampamos el sello ordinario de la universidad en el presente.


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad. Ahora bien, en mi opinión en español un sello no se "imprime", se "estampa", y si es un lacre se "estampa" o se lacra". El adjetivo "Common" puede ser importante porque indica que no se trata de un sello especial o de mayor categoría, aunque también podría ser una simple fórmula de denominación. "Y para que así conste" es otro ejemplo de fórmula muy típica en español en este tipo de contextos.

un saludo!

Jesús Valdés




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gabriel Aguirre