KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

foam rate

Spanish translation: espumaci�n


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foam rate
Spanish translation:espumaci�n
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

07:04 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: foam rate
hey, sigo con este texto de productos alimenticios. habla del componente saponina, sus usos en bebidas varias. y en contexto dice: Specification: Appearance: a yellow-white free flowing powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
*Foam rate: Passes test
*Method of analysis available on request.
osea, como no existe equivalente excato, cuál sería una traducción apropiada sin irme a una "inventation"?
Mayra
espumaci¢n
Explanation:
tal cual. Agendado para ser discutido por la RAE en el 2019
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
espumación 'ta bueno. adhiero.
Muchas thanks Ernest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3espumaci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
4nivel de espumaJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
espumaci¢n


Explanation:
tal cual. Agendado para ser discutido por la RAE en el 2019

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
espumación 'ta bueno. adhiero.
Muchas thanks Ernest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 min
  -> gracias Hugo

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias avrvm_kvw

agree  carlie602: gracias
1 day19 hrs
  -> gracias carlie602

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel de espuma


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-15 07:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foam test: ensayo de espumación

elaborará y definirá las especificaciones de los ensayos de espumación ( Foam-Test
... En nivel normal, cada cinco lotes o partidas de fabricación. ...
leyesinmobiliarias.seuvella.com/r280498-1-dgvau.html - 51k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker