KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

coal stringer

Spanish translation: hilada (vena o veta pequeña) de carbón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coal stringer
Spanish translation:hilada (vena o veta pequeña) de carbón
Entered by: Flavio Granados

21:40 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / geochemistry
English term or phrase: coal stringer
este término aparece la explicación de una gráfica en un texto de geoquímica. "Vertical section through a coal stringer showing the variation in maximum and minimum reflectances at various positions"
newtranslator
hilada de carbón
Explanation:
Se refiere a hilada (vena o veta pequeña) de carbón
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hilada de carbón
Flavio Granados
4 +1veta de carbónRodrigo Kappes


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veta de carbón


Explanation:
Suerte

Rodrigo Kappes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hilada de carbón


Explanation:
Se refiere a hilada (vena o veta pequeña) de carbón

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
232 days
  -> Gracias Ines :)

agree  domingo
243 days
  -> Gracias Domingo, :)