KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

aromatic lamella

Spanish translation: lamela aromática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aromatic lamella
Spanish translation:lamela aromática
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:10 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / geochemistry
English term or phrase: aromatic lamella
XXX concluded that, during coalification, these aromatic lamellae tend to polymerize....

Sé la definición en inglés, pero no sé el término preciso en español. Encontré lamella en español unas cuantas veces.
newtranslator
lamela aromática
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 22:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los polímeros pueden cristalizar en forma de esferulitas o en forma de lamelas
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lamela aromática
Yvonne Becker
5 +1laminillas aromáticasxxxTadzio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lamela aromática


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 22:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los polímeros pueden cristalizar en forma de esferulitas o en forma de lamelas

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.: En plural! LAMELAS AROMATICAS - Check this site: www.sindluzyfuerzamdp.org.ar/ FeTERA/quehacerconrioturbio.html
3 mins
  -> lamelae (como dice en el extracto) sí es lamelas; el traductor colocó "lamella" en la pregunta que es "lamela"

agree  Andrea Ali
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  carlie602
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  frandela
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminillas aromáticas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-19 22:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lamella = laminilla, lámina delgada, capa delgada (en un hueso, en una célula, en un tejido, etc.)
A menos que te refieras a un CLARIFICADOR (LAMELLA) DE PLACAS INCLINADAS, que es un equipo que por un procedimiento físico separa los sólidos del agua, en un espacio de un tercio de lo que lo hace un clarificador convencional (circular).

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: lámina aromática
6 days
  -> Gracias, Flavio. Tomo nota.