KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

process containment

Spanish translation: contención del proceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process containment
Spanish translation:contención del proceso
Entered by: Egmont

12:25 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: process containment
Containment,wash-in-place, and layering.
The general manufacturing trends toward
process containment and washing-in-place
have commanded much of the pressmakers’
R&D attention over the past few
years.
victor
contención del proceso
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contención del proceso
Egmont
4proceso de almacenamientofrandela
3 +1confinación del proceso
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contención del proceso


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confinación del proceso


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Maisa

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceso de almacenamiento


Explanation:
Creo que containment es almacenamiento o acopio provisional antes del lavado o limpieza.

Suerte. Un saludo.

frandela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Anabel Martínez, Egmont, Alejandro Umerez