KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

oleum

Spanish translation: Oleum


15:18 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: oleum
In particular, sulphuric acid mists may be produced during the manufacture or use of sulphuric acid, sulfur trioxide, or oleum.
Atacama
Australia
Spanish translation:Oleum
Explanation:
It does not change; we can not cinsider it as being just "oil" or "acid", the text did not give more details, It must not change!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-21 15:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quiminet.com/busqueda.php?Nombre=oleum
Selected response from:

Loubna Benkirane
Grading comment
I found that, as frandela said, it is a term that is normally used as is in industry. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ácido sulfúrico fumante // ácido sulfúrico con 20% de trióxido de azufre
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2aceite
Maria Boschero
5 +1OleumLoubna Benkirane
3oleocarlie602
Summary of reference entries provided
Término correcto
Daniel Grau

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aceite


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda: Concur.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Luis! : )

agree  carlie602
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente carlie! : )

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ácido sulfúrico fumante // ácido sulfúrico con 20% de trióxido de azufre


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Dicionario politécnico de las lenguas española y inglés. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: 100%. http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=define: oleum&meta= :) ... :)
28 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS - Mike :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
43 mins

agree  rhandler
52 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 days9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oleum


Explanation:
It does not change; we can not cinsider it as being just "oil" or "acid", the text did not give more details, It must not change!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-21 15:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quiminet.com/busqueda.php?Nombre=oleum

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I found that, as frandela said, it is a term that is normally used as is in industry. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frandela: **oleum** se utiliza habitualmente en química y la composición es: Ácido sulfúrico saturado con trióxido de azufre. Ver: http://penoles.com.mx/www/products/205.html
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oleo


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
Works in field




Reference comments


3611 days
Reference: Término correcto

Reference information:
El artículo de Wikipedia comienza así:

• "Oleum or fuming suplhuric acid..." – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oleum

Nada que ver con los aceites. Michael Powers tenía razón.

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40