KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pickle hooker

Spanish translation: crane operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickle hooker
Spanish translation:crane operator
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

17:17 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: pickle hooker
Exposure data presented consists of 15 personal samples at one plant (7 samples for pickle hookers, 4 for asst pickle hookers and 4 for crane men) and 39 area samples across two of the plants.
Please note: nothing to do with pickles, this has something to do with steel mills.
Atacama
Australia
crane operator
Explanation:
The pickling operation in steel processing requires that steel be dipped in acid to remove oxides. The sheets of still require to be hooked up and lowered into an acid bath, thus, the pickle hooker term.
I offer this explanation for the above term which in no way resembles the source term.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operario de decapadofrandela
2 +1crane operator
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crane operator


Explanation:
The pickling operation in steel processing requires that steel be dipped in acid to remove oxides. The sheets of still require to be hooked up and lowered into an acid bath, thus, the pickle hooker term.
I offer this explanation for the above term which in no way resembles the source term.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
1 day42 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operario de decapado


Explanation:
En la industria del acero, el proceso de **decapado** se dice en ingles pickling. Es un proceso que consiste en sumergir las piezas de acero u otro metal en un baño ácido.

La traducción de pickling la puedes encontrar en la dirección que te adjunto.

Un saludo.



    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/A/Technical_vocabular...
frandela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15