KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

the .......... is eluted from the.............

Spanish translation: el ... se eluye del HXP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the .......... is eluted from the.............
Spanish translation:el ... se eluye del HXP
Entered by: Julia Salazar

20:45 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / med-pharm
English term or phrase: the .......... is eluted from the.............
The concentrated culture filtrate containing PT and FHA is purified by 2 chromatography steps. In the 1st step (adsorption chromatography), hydroxyapatite (HXP) is added which binds to the FHA whilst the PT remains in solution. The FHA is eluted from the HXP. In the 2nd step (affinity chromatography), PT is treated with ASF 4B Sepharose and eluted.
Julia Salazar
el ... se eluye del HXP
Explanation:
se extrae/se enjuaga (un término menos científico)
Document 1


Subject Chemistry (CH)




(1)
TERM elute

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988
(2)
TERM wash out

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988



(1)
TERM eluir

Reference MBZ/Shell, La Haya, 1988

Document 1

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7el ... se eluye del HXP
Maria
5es extraido de
Luis Zepeda
3el ... se libera del HXP
Victor Kripper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
el ... se eluye del HXP


Explanation:
se extrae/se enjuaga (un término menos científico)
Document 1


Subject Chemistry (CH)




(1)
TERM elute

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988
(2)
TERM wash out

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988



(1)
TERM eluir

Reference MBZ/Shell, La Haya, 1988

Document 1



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, o se libera de la HXP. Femenino (HXP, hidroxiapatita)
6 mins

agree  Refugio
12 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
54 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  paula13: Totally agree. La elución es la liberación de una sustancia del medio que la ha absorbido.
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
5 hrs

agree  Flavio Granados: se eluye o se separa por elución de la...
2 days38 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el ... se libera del HXP


Explanation:
Suerte

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es extraido de


Explanation:
According to Webster: Elute: to wash out; to extract one material from another, usually by using a solvent

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8