ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cyperone

Spanish translation: ciperona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyperone
Spanish translation:ciperona
Entered by: Marina Soldati

14:05 May 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cyperone
Original text: Goji contains cyperone, a sesquiterpene that benefits the heart and blood pressure.
(The text explains the benefits and properties of this fruit, goji.)
Adriana Williams
ciperona
Explanation:
parece ser el termino correcto
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It does seem to be the correct term.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ciperona
Marina Soldati
3cipereno
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciperona


Explanation:
parece ser el termino correcto


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It does seem to be the correct term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Torres
0 min

agree  carlie602
1 day12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cipereno


Explanation:
Puede tratarse de un error (cyperene), ya que es un terpeno

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 469