KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cotton swap

Spanish translation: hisopo (de algodón)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cotton swap
Spanish translation:hisopo (de algodón)
Entered by: xxxBAmary

15:55 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: cotton swap
... the culture medium was removed and the upper side of the filter was wiped with a cotton swap wetted with phospate-buffered saline to remove all cells.
Walter Vargas
hisopo (de algodón)
Explanation:
Sds
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hisopo (de algodón)xxxBAmary
5 +1copito de algodón
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1torunda de algodOnMPGS
5bastoncito de algodónagtranslat
4almohadilla de algodónEdgardo Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hisopo (de algodón)


Explanation:
Sds

xxxBAmary
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... En Esp 'swap' es 'torunda' e 'hisopo' es otra cosa, pero he ratificado tu propuesta. Lo que no puedo ratificar es la afirmación tajante 'swap es' :) Lo citE como usado en Arg., Méx., Ur. y Ven. :)
10 mins
  -> Sí, un swap es un hisopo./Si mirás la definición de torunda en el DRAE, vas a ver que no es lo mismo que un hisopo, sino que es una pelota de algodón. Por eso digo que "swap" es "hisopo".

agree  George Rabel: : )
14 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso!

agree  Marocas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torunda de algodOn


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 16:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE
hisopo
4. m. Arg., Méx., Ur. y Ven. Palillo recubierto de algodón en sus puntas, usado para la higiene personal.

torunda
2. f. Pelota de algodón envuelta en gasa y por lo común esterilizada, que se usa con diversos fines en curas y operaciones quirúrgicas.

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: También en México se usa "torunda". Saludos cordiales, MPGS ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oso. Saludos afectuosos :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copito de algodón


Explanation:
Es claro que el nombre puede cambiar de un país a otro.
En Colombia los llamamos así.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Viva la diversidad, Giovanni :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almohadilla de algodón


Explanation:
Solo como alternativa pues estoy de acuerdo con "hisopo", mas depende de su audiencia intencionada.

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cotton swab
bastoncito de algodón


Explanation:
Simplemente Mujer .... Belleza - [ Translate this page ]
Si aún a pesar de todos estos consejos ha aplicado demasiado gloss, moje un
bastoncito de algodón y retire el exceso de producto con él. ...
www.lauramartino.com/belleza/maquillaje/nota11.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

¡Oigamos lo que dice el oído! - [ Translate this page ]
Y un último consejo - no se te ocurra meterte nada en las orejas, ni siquiera un
bastoncito de algodón. Como probablemente ya sabrás, sólo hay una cosa que ...
kidshealth.org/kid/en_espanol/cuerpo/ear_esp.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines for Child Safety - Do-It-Yourslef DNA Sampling Kit - [ Translate this page ]
Frote un bastoncito de algodón para los oídos, limpio y esterilizado si es posible,
en el interior de la mejilla hasta que este húmedo. ...
www.klaaskidsespanol.org/pg_cs_dnakit.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Cotton Swabs and Ear Performations - DrGreene.comWhen a cotton swab is introduced into the ear, it can cause infection in the ear canal, injury to the skin lining the ear canal, or injury to the eardrum.
www.drgreene.com/21_461.html - 101k - 14 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: Health & Personal Care: Q-tips Cotton Swabs - 54ct.Q-TIPS® Cotton Swabs are made with 100% pure cotton and have 50% more soft cotton at the tip. There is no softer or safer swab than Q-TIPS® Cotton Swabs. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B000052XR5?v=glance - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Buy Q-tips Cotton Swabs Online at drugstore.comShop online for Q-tips Cotton Swabs at drugstore.com today, where you will find a huge selection of cotton balls & swabs products, in addition to lots of ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp13383_ 333181_sespider/q_tips/cotton_swabs.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-15 22:58:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This was for European Spanish...

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish