KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

diquat dibromide

Spanish translation: dibromuro de dicuat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diquat dibromide
Spanish translation:dibromuro de dicuat
Entered by: xxxTadzio

00:41 Jun 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: diquat dibromide
The phrase goes:
A water dilutable, diquat dibromide based contact weed killer
Veronica Westphal
dibromuro de dicuat
Explanation:
International Chemical Safety Cards (WHO/IPCS/ILO)
La información toxicológica es la misma que para el dibromuro de dicuat monohidrato (CAS 6385-62-2) y dicuat(CAS 2764-72-9). ...
http://www.mtas.es/insht/ipcsnspn/nspn1363.htm

DIBROMURO DE DICUAT...
http://www.administrativa.udea.edu.co/social/toxicologicos.h...
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dibromuro de dicuatxxxTadzio
3Diquat Dibromide (pesticida )
Julieta Moss


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diquat Dibromide (pesticida )


Explanation:
according to what I've seen googling around, Spanish websites refer to this pesticide with that name, that may be latin or else, so I'd just leave it like that adding between brackets that it refers to the name of a pesticide


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:gHGNdLPsroMJ:www.pestici...
    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:OStCMYxTp1EJ:www.chasque...
Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dibromuro de dicuat


Explanation:
International Chemical Safety Cards (WHO/IPCS/ILO)
La información toxicológica es la misma que para el dibromuro de dicuat monohidrato (CAS 6385-62-2) y dicuat(CAS 2764-72-9). ...
http://www.mtas.es/insht/ipcsnspn/nspn1363.htm

DIBROMURO DE DICUAT...
http://www.administrativa.udea.edu.co/social/toxicologicos.h...

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: di what?
13 mins
  -> "dicuat-es" o "di-acuaches" o "Whatcha Doin' Mom?" (que nada tiene que ver, pero suena bien...)

agree  María Asuncion Montes Granada: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:Os_4_JKefm0J:www.ucm.es/...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Xoninna. // 24 junio, 2005: ¡¡Qué buen glosario, muchas gracias por el regalo!! Lo usaré a la primera oportunidad.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs
  -> Thanks colleague.

agree  Marc Figueras
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Marc.