KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

lumping

Spanish translation: agrupación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lumping
Spanish translation:agrupación
Entered by: xxxamj_services

10:16 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: lumping
The **lumping** of the API has processing effect at the sites but also they are interested in studying the **lumping effect** in light of stability of the granulation and development/manufacturing of the XR Avandamet
Anabel Martínez
Spain
agrupación
Explanation:
I think on the first case it has to do with "putting together in a single group indiscriminately" but on the second case it seems to be talking about "efecto de aparición de grumos" or apelmazamiento.

hope it helps!
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, por el contexto seguro que se refería a esto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concentración, aglomeración, floculación, acumulación
Flavio Granados
5agrupaciónxxxamj_services
5homogenizaciónVictoria Aguilera
4formación de grumos
Ana Cuesta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formación de grumos


Explanation:
Como en cocina...

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homogenización


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agrupación


Explanation:
I think on the first case it has to do with "putting together in a single group indiscriminately" but on the second case it seems to be talking about "efecto de aparición de grumos" or apelmazamiento.

hope it helps!

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, por el contexto seguro que se refería a esto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentración, aglomeración, floculación, acumulación


Explanation:
Creo que tiene que ver con la formación de regiones concentradas del principio activo, dentro del mismo producto. Así el producto sería heterogéneo y no homogéneo. De repente también se podría hablar de fragmentación.
Aquí una referencia: http://www.essentialdrugs.org/efarmacos/archive/200503/msg00...

Suerte

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Marina :) :)