KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

peak-to-trough

Spanish translation: máximo a mínimo / pico a valle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak-to-trough
Spanish translation:máximo a mínimo / pico a valle
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:56 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pharmacology
English term or phrase: peak-to-trough
After multiple once-daily dosing of DEPAKOTE ER, the peak-to-trough fluctuation in plasma valproate concentrations was 10-20% lower than that of regular DEPAKOTE given BID, TID, or QID
Mines
Argentina
máximo a mínimo
Explanation:
En vista de que la sugerencia anterior fue rechazada, esta es otra opción válida.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pico a valle
Raúl Waldman
5 +3máximo a mínimo
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pico a valle


Explanation:
Alternativa: pico-valle.

Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B. V Martin
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Bolivia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby.

agree  Ana Brassara
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  Marocas
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marocas.

agree  Flavio Granados
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio.

agree  Marina Soldati
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne.
The asker has declined this answer

171 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
máximo a mínimo


Explanation:
En vista de que la sugerencia anterior fue rechazada, esta es otra opción válida.

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  domingo
15 days
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Yaotl Altan
15 days
  -> Gracias