KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

unswept surfaces

Spanish translation: superficies sin barrer/limpiar


22:04 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / FILTERS
English term or phrase: unswept surfaces
The elimination of O-rings in product contact areas prevents unswept surfaces, providing better cleanability
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:superficies sin barrer/limpiar
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4superficies sin barrer/limpiar
Rebecca Hendry
5superficies libres de humedadVictoria Aguilera
4superficies irregulares, perfiles irregulares
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superficies sin barrer/limpiar


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> Thanks Marina.

agree  Yvonne Becker
169 days

agree  Walter Landesman
170 days

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
174 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superficies libres de humedad


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficies irregulares, perfiles irregulares


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que la incorporación de aros tóricos o anillos entre las caras de contacto deja ranuras, intersticios o canales que no permiten la limpieza completa.
Suerte

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497