KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

seminal equation

Spanish translation: ecuación original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seminal equation
Spanish translation:ecuación original
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

14:21 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / dissolution testing
English term or phrase: seminal equation
The value was calculated using the "seminal" equation suggested by XX.

I´ve found several references for "seminal", but they´re all in medical texts. Can anyone help me here?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
ecuación original
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ecuación fundacional o fundamental
María Luisa Feely
4 +2ecuación original
Egmont
4 +1ecuación original
Sergio Gaymer
4ecuación primaria
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecuación original


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
2 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Arturo Munilla
4 mins
  -> Thanks again!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecuación original


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
0 min
  -> gracias silt

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ecuación fundacional o fundamental


Explanation:
se toma como punto de referencia la ecuación de schroedinger, ecuación fundacional de la medicina cuántica (www.cibernetia.com/tesis_es/SOCIOLOGIA/ SOCIOLOGIA_DEL_TRABAJO/SOCIOLOGIA_DE_LA_CIENCIA/1 - 39k)

marca.gif (847 bytes) Ecuación fundamental Paradoja hidrostática ... Con este
applet se puede comprobar la ecuación fundamental de la estática de fluidos, ...
www.sc.ehu.es/sbweb/fisica/ fluidos/estatica/ecuacion/ecuacion.htm - 11k

Esta segunda opción, que ofrece la ecuación fundamental, ... En la tercera opción
de la ecuación fundamental, establecimos una ecuación de valor con fecha ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/sedes/ manizales/4010045/Lecciones/Cap%209/9-1-1.htm

Suerte!





dictionay.com:
Highly influential in an original way; constituting or providing a basis for further development: a seminal idea in the creation of a new theory.




María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmartinezot: sí, creo que se corresponde con un sentido cercano a "primigenio", de la que provienen otras.
30 mins
  -> gracias josé!

agree  Miguel Colina: Estoy de acuerdo. Prefiero "fundamental".
4 hrs

agree  hecdan: de todos modos, seminal es un concepto absolutamente arraigado (el semen, en cambio, a veces arraiga y a veces no)
23 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Agurto
1 day50 mins

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecuación primaria


Explanation:
dice el Dicc. de uso; primario: que resulta principal o esencial, base o fundamento necesario para otra cosa.

Es una alternativa

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497