KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

MASKING LAYER

Spanish translation: capa protectora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MASKING LAYER
Spanish translation:capa protectora
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

20:17 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: MASKING LAYER
In the amylase assay, a dyed starch of large relative molecular mass is hydrolyzed to smaller dye-starch fragments, which diffuse through a masking layer and are recorded.

Es un documento sobre química clínica. En internet aparece el documento completo en inglés.
La dirección es http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/abstract/24/8/1343

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Ame
capa protectora
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capa que opera como mascarilla
Ernesto de Lara
3capa protectora
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masking layer
capa protectora


Explanation:
hope it helps

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masking layer
capa que opera como mascarilla


Explanation:
O simplemente mascarilla

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: "capa de máscara" ??? ... como en el Photoshop
15 hrs
  -> gracias alvgon.