KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

conveying through

Spanish translation: caja de transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conveying through --> conveyor trough
Spanish translation:caja de transporte
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:17 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: conveying through
En un listado de equipos y partes de una planta cervecera, en la sección correspondiente a la molienda:

"Chain Conveyor Type T30
Function: Transport of malt from the silos to the subsequent transport system (total length: approx xxx m)
Execution: Steel, powdercoated
delivery: prefabricated in xxx parts/secciones Dimensiones (each)
**Conveying through** with plastic bottom (length 1,00 m)
connection plates for **conveying through** (each set is consisting of 4 separate pieces, including screws)"
Yvonne Becker
canal de transporte/transportador
Explanation:
Si, pienso que es trough, "canal de transporte" o "transportador" con fondo plástico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2006-08-08 04:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí esta referencia:

http://images.google.co.ve/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ciemmeca...
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pasando/se transporta a través de
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4canal de transporte/transportador
Flavio Granados
4ver respuesta
Ricardo Torres


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasando/se transporta a través de


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dictionary

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver respuesta


Explanation:
Me parece que aquí tendrás que guiarte por el contexto, si en efecto hay errores en la traducción del original. Por ejemplo, el "conveying through with plastic" se refiere a un objeto y estoy de acuerdo contigo en que se refieren al conveyor trough (este término es más usado que conveyING trough). En la otra frase no sé si la más apropiada es la traducción de Cristina, o si nuevamente se refieren al trough, a falta de más contexto.

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de transporte/transportador


Explanation:
Si, pienso que es trough, "canal de transporte" o "transportador" con fondo plástico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2006-08-08 04:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí esta referencia:

http://images.google.co.ve/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ciemmeca...


Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo