KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

grading of malt

Spanish translation: clasificación de la malta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grading of malt
Spanish translation:clasificación de la malta
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:18 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: grading of malt
En una planta cervecera, en la sección correspondiente a la la molienda:

"Screening Machine SMA 20
Función: Cleaning/**grading of malt** is carried out by rotating screen, operating according to the plansifter principle (0,75 kW)"
Yvonne Becker
graduación (o clasificación) de la malta
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dic
RAE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 22:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE:

graduación.

1. f. Acción y efecto de graduar.
2. f. Cantidad proporcional de alcohol que contienen las bebidas espiritosas.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4graduación (o clasificación) de la malta
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4mejoramiento por cruce
Michael Powers (PhD)
4clasificación de la malta
Joaquín DONDO


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graduación (o clasificación) de la malta


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dic
RAE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 22:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE:

graduación.

1. f. Acción y efecto de graduar.
2. f. Cantidad proporcional de alcohol que contienen las bebidas espiritosas.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Osovnikar
54 mins

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
4 hrs

agree  Ricardo Torres: De acuerdo con Clasificación
11 hrs

agree  Carlos Ruestes
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasificación de la malta


Explanation:
Entonces, la oración entera sería algo así como: "Limpieza/clasificación de la malta"

Joaquín DONDO
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejoramiento por cruce


Explanation:
Please note definition number 5 of grading:

verb graded, grading

1. To arrange (things or people) in different grades.

Thesaurus: evaluate, rate, value, classify, brand, categorize, rank, type, sort.
2. To award a mark indicating grade, eg on a piece of written work, essay, etc.
3. To produce a gradual blending or merging of (especially colours).
4. To adjust the gradients of (a road or railway).
intr
5. To pass gradually from one grade, level, value, etc to another.


[PDF] Diag. Leisa 17-3BFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
mejoramiento por cruce, la que comenzaba, lógicamente, por la. siembra de forrajes cultivados, seguida de la introducción de ...
www.leisa-al.org.pe/anteriores/181_pdf/181_21-23.pdf - Similar pages


Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-03 22:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By looking at the actual procedure itself, as described, it seems that it refers to an actual improvement of the malt rather than its evaluation, if I am reading it correctly.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90