KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

blue yarrow

Spanish translation: Milenrama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue yarrow
Spanish translation:Milenrama
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

21:51 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / book
English term or phrase: blue yarrow
blue yarrow
Es el nombre de una hierba utilizada como aceite esencial.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
Milenrama
Explanation:
Achillea millefolium ". Milenrama
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Milenrama, Aquilea
LaoorEL
4 +1Milenrama
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Milenrama


Explanation:
Achillea millefolium ". Milenrama

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Torres: también Milhojas, Milefolio, Milrosas, Aquilea, Achilea, Camomilla de los montes, Hierba meona
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Torres, me gusta esa de "Hierba meona".

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Milenrama, Aquilea


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.zonaverde.net/achilleamillefolium.htm
    Reference: http://www.bulkoil.com/scripts/bulk_item.asp?p_com=802
LaoorEL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench