KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

corner-tube sieve

Spanish translation: filtro de codo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner-tube sieve
Spanish translation:filtro de codo
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:13 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / planta cervecera
English term or phrase: corner-tube sieve
En una lista de partes y maquinarias de una planta cervecera, en la sección de limpieza en sitio:

"44 electro pneumatic operated disk valves
2 x DN 80 supply toward the CIP-distributor
2 x DN 80 recirculation pipe downstream the heat exchanger
1 x DN 100 return pipe, downstream the **corner-tube sieve**
1 x DN 125 return pipe, downstream the **corner-tube sieve**
2 x DN 50 pipe discharge return pipe, tanks..."
Yvonne Becker
filtro de codo
Explanation:
Otra opción...
Selected response from:

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tamiz angular / acodado
sugrass
3 +1filtro de codo
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tamiz angular / acodado


Explanation:
Hay una referencia en Google para el primer término, pero es un link roto. De todas maneras, es exactamente lo que entiendo por "corner-tube sieve": tamiz angular o acodado.
Suerte con tu traducción:-)

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Cruz M.D.: Yo creo lo mismo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Diego.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Acodado, opino yo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás.

agree  Rachele Rossanese: Sí, yo también estoy de acuerdo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rachele.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtro de codo


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Example sentence(s):
  • FILTRO CODO. 1. /. 2. ” Construídos en ABS, con elemento filtrante. de nylon y palomilla de inox.
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: si, me parece que tiene sentido
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio