KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

show stopper

Spanish translation: error informático "showstopper"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show stopper
Spanish translation:error informático "showstopper"
Entered by: Angel Biojo

20:31 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / filters
English term or phrase: show stopper
...it is a show stopper for computers...
Angel Biojo
United States
error informático "showstopper"
Explanation:
Showstopper
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Showstopper has several meanings:

In software development, a showstopper is a computer bug which prevents a project from going forward, as opposed to a minor bug which can be documented and coped with.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias smarttrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4éxito rotundo / éxito clamoroso
Francisco Villegas
3error informático "showstopper"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éxito rotundo / éxito clamoroso


Explanation:
Así lo he visto utilizado. SUerte

Example sentence(s):
  • It is a show-stopper = Es un éxito rotundo.
Francisco Villegas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error informático "showstopper"


Explanation:
Showstopper
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Showstopper has several meanings:

In software development, a showstopper is a computer bug which prevents a project from going forward, as opposed to a minor bug which can be documented and coped with.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Gracias smarttrans