KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

made up to

Spanish translation: llena con acetona hasta llegar a la marca


23:50 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / clinica
English term or phrase: made up to
the volume is made up to the mark with acetone
Roxanna
Spanish translation:llena con acetona hasta llegar a la marca
Explanation:
this would be my suggestion here......
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5llena con acetona hasta llegar a la marca
Robert Copeland
4 +1llenar / completarJulio Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llenar / completar


Explanation:
Si se refiere a "to the mark" debe ser "llenar/completar con acetona hasta llegar a la marca"

Una definición de make up:
  -3. (complete) (team, amount) completar; my uncle is going to make up the difference mi tío va a pagar la diferencia; I felt like I was only there to make up the numbers sentí que estaba ahí sólo para hacer cuentas

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: agree, completar con acetona hasta la marca
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando =)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llena con acetona hasta llegar a la marca


Explanation:
this would be my suggestion here......

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias