ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

placa de orificio

Spanish translation: orifice plate

15:50 Aug 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: placa de orificio
La medida de caudales se realiza con una placa de orificio en la linea de oxigeno
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:orifice plate
Explanation:
Es un tipo de medidor de flujo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-20 16:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orifice_plate
Selected response from:

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3orifice plate
Ricardo Torres
4port plate
Paz Gomez-Polledo
4Plate of orifice
Noha Issa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orifice plate


Explanation:
Es un tipo de medidor de flujo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-20 16:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orifice_plate

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Definitivamente!
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Giovanni!

agree  Cynthia Zuberbuhler
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Cynthia

agree  Gisela Herrera
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gisela

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port plate


Explanation:
Port Plate - Media Bag and Bio-reactor Connector Plates.
www.pharmaceuticalonline.com/.../product.asp?DocID={2B46D2D... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


(WO/2002/012725) PUMP WITH REVERSIBLE PORT FUNCTION - [ Traduzca esta página ]The pump assembly includes a fluid pressure changing mechanism in fluid communication with a valve plate which is in fluid communication with a port plate. ...
www.wipo.org/ipdl/IPDL-CIMAGES/view/pct/getbykey5?KEY=02/12... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] SERVICE BULLETIN: JSB 004-3Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The oil pump port plate can be reworked to reduce cavitation. Refer to Figures ... The Figure above shows 3 different styles of oil pump port plate. ...
www.auf.asn.au/airworthiness/JSB004-3.pdf



Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218