KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Dual-nebulizer for all-around performance

Spanish translation: nebulizador dual de desempeno general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dual-nebulizer for all-around performance
Spanish translation:nebulizador dual de desempeno general
Entered by: elsaque

19:10 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / LC/MS
English term or phrase: Dual-nebulizer for all-around performance
Instrument description (brochure)
elsaque
nebulizador dual de desempeno general
Explanation:
no tengo 'enies' en mi teclado, agregar a 'desempeno'.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nebulizador dual de desempeno generalxxxElChe
4Nebulizador doble, para un desempeño completo
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual-nebulizer for all-around performance
nebulizador dual de desempeno general


Explanation:
no tengo 'enies' en mi teclado, agregar a 'desempeno'.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual-nebulizer for all-around performance
Nebulizador doble, para un desempeño completo


Explanation:
Traducir Dual=Dual es una falsa afinidad (false cognate). El adjetivo "Dual" en inglés significa "Doble" en español. En español sólamente en gramatica se usa "dual", o como el sustantivo "dualidad", que es más en el sentido de ambivalencia que de duplicidad.


Example sentence(s):
  • Frase correcta: "La dualidad hombre-maquina"
  • Frase correcta: Escopeta de cañón doble =dual shot gun

    Collins Spanish-English Dic. ISBN 0 00 433471 X
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8