KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

premium motor fuel

Spanish translation: supercarburante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium motor fuel
Spanish translation:supercarburante
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:42 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Liquefied petroleum gas
English term or phrase: premium motor fuel
The propane and propylene is used in the petrochemical industry or blended in premium motor fuel
karinacabrera
supercarburante
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 22:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

"motor fuel: carburante"

"super gasoline: supercarburante"

"super: ... supercarburante ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 22:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]... patent fuel , aglomerados; premium fuel , supercarburante; pressurized fuel tank, ... dentro del cilindro de un motor de combustión interna a presión, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supercarburante
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1combustible premium
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustible premium


Explanation:
gasolina premium

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supercarburante


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 22:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

"motor fuel: carburante"

"super gasoline: supercarburante"

"super: ... supercarburante ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 22:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]... patent fuel , aglomerados; premium fuel , supercarburante; pressurized fuel tank, ... dentro del cilindro de un motor de combustión interna a presión, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90