KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

insulated

Spanish translation: térmicamente aislado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insulated
Spanish translation:térmicamente aislado
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

00:09 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: insulated
"The [ripening] room must be properly **insulated** to be able to control the temperature within a few degrees"

Si uso "el cuarto debe estar debidamente aislado', puede haber confusiones respecto al sentido de la palabra 'aislado'. Estoy usando castellano neutro. Gracias.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
térmicamente aislado
Explanation:
Una sugerencia que elimina la duda
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7térmicamente aislado
David Russi
5contar con un aislante térmico
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
térmicamente aislado


Explanation:
Una sugerencia que elimina la duda

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate
5 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
48 mins

agree  Marylen
1 hr

agree  Rodolfo Frei
1 hr

agree  Flavia Scafatti
3 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs

agree  María Florencia Otero
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contar con un aislante térmico


Explanation:
"el cuarto debe contar con un aislante térmico adecuado"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157