KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cars that have been introduced each year

Spanish translation: coches que han salido cada año


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cars that have been introduced each year
Spanish translation:coches que han salido cada año
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

20:56 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / petróleo
English term or phrase: cars that have been introduced each year
octane race, the competition among refiners to produce higher antiknock quality gasolines to satisfy the higher compression and higher_horsepower cars that have been introduced each year.
Angela
coches que han salido cada año
Explanation:
Angela,
Espero que te ayude :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-05 21:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: "que se han lanzado" o "que se han introducido"

El Gran diccionario Oxford: "introduce a product" -> lanzar
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autos ( ) que vienen saliendo año tras año
Henry Hinds
4 +2coches que han salido cada año
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +1Automóviles/Coches que han sido presentados todos los años
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4Dos opciones más...
Ana Cuesta


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automóviles/Coches que han sido presentados todos los años


Explanation:
:))

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mihaela

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coches que han salido cada año


Explanation:
Angela,
Espero que te ayude :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-05 21:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: "que se han lanzado" o "que se han introducido"

El Gran diccionario Oxford: "introduce a product" -> lanzar

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate: yo agregaría "que han salido o han sido lanzados al mercado.....
26 mins
  -> De acuerdo-Bien dicho

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Fernando!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autos ( ) que vienen saliendo año tras año


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsaque
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Elsaque.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dos opciones más...


Explanation:
... la mayor compresión y potencia de los nuevos modelos de coches que se vienen presentando/lanzando cada año.

O ... la creciente compresión y potencia de los modelos de coches presentados/lanzados cada año.

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146