KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

curing by freezing

Spanish translation: endurecimiento por congelación


16:09 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: curing by freezing
El término describe la fabricación de elementos de plástico.
lamartinez
Spanish translation:endurecimiento por congelación
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-11 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mediante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-11 16:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With plastic, curing means hardening.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, como siempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endurecimiento por congelaciónRefugio
3 +1curado/sellado por congelamiento
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curado/sellado por congelamiento


Explanation:
En el concreto asi se dice. Espero te ayude.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Hablando de plásticos, "curado" es el término más usual.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Sugrass.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endurecimiento por congelación


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-11 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mediante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-11 16:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With plastic, curing means hardening.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, como siempre.