KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

residium

Spanish translation: residuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residium
Spanish translation:residuo
Entered by: Rodolfo Frei

09:45 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: residium
Its successfulness in terms of the achievable ratio residium/destillate will depend on the vacuum.
smoralestrad
residuo
Explanation:
se trata de los residuos de una torre de destilación, o sea los productos de cola
Selected response from:

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rodolfo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3residuo
Rodolfo Frei
3residium
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residium


Explanation:
BATANGAS: CDU #1 / VDU LISTA DEL EQUIPO COLUMNAS Diseño Diseño ...02GT-19A, 2, Bomba de Crudo Reducido (Este). 02GT-50A, 2, Bomba de Residium Vacio (Oeste). 02GT-66, 2, Bomba Alimentadora de Crudo.
ns15.webmasters.com/*ventechequipment.com/httpdocs/Batangas/CDUEquipSpan.htm - 190k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residuo


Explanation:
se trata de los residuos de una torre de destilación, o sea los productos de cola

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rodolfo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Morales: residuo, pesados, fondos son otros términos similares, suerte!
37 mins
  -> muchas gracias Ernesto

agree  laumolina
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias laumolina

agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Fernando