KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

glaze or coating over the...

Spanish translation: ... un esmaltado o recubrimiento de carbono (elemental) sobre...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glaze or coating over the...
Spanish translation:... un esmaltado o recubrimiento de carbono (elemental) sobre...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:57 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Patente
English term or phrase: glaze or coating over the...
When the intumescentis subjected to a high temperature, the catalyst causes the char former to form a glaze or coating of elemental carbon over the flammable polymer.


Gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
... un esmaltado o recubrimiento de carbono (elemental) sobre...
Explanation:
Para terminología en polímeros, estos son los términos más usados.
Mucha suerte:-)
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Muchas gracias sugrass... Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... un esmaltado o recubrimiento de carbono (elemental) sobre...
sugrass
4barniz o capa sobre (que recubre)
patricia scott
4brillo o capa sobre el/la......
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brillo o capa sobre el/la......


Explanation:
I would translate as that....

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barniz o capa sobre (que recubre)


Explanation:
otra opción

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... un esmaltado o recubrimiento de carbono (elemental) sobre...


Explanation:
Para terminología en polímeros, estos son los términos más usados.
Mucha suerte:-)

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Muchas gracias sugrass... Gracias a todos.