KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

claimed ingredients in amounts that read on or overlap...

Spanish translation: los ingredientes reivindicados que son iguales o se superponen a los de la presente reivindicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claimed ingredients in amounts that read on or overlap...
Spanish translation:los ingredientes reivindicados que son iguales o se superponen a los de la presente reivindicación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:52 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Patente
English term or phrase: claimed ingredients in amounts that read on or overlap...
It is the examiner's position that the prior art does disclose the claimed composition containing claimed ingredients which are present in amounts that read on or overlap those that are instantly claimed.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
los ingredientes reivindicados que son iguales o se superponen a los de la presente reivindicación
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Mil gracias hecdan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5los ingredientes reivindicados que son iguales o se superponen a los de la presente reivindicaciónhecdan
5 -1ingredientes requeridos en las cantidades establecidas o coincidentes
Rodolfo Frei
4 -1(supuestos) ingredientes en (las) la cantidad(es) que reflejan o sobrepasan
patricia scott


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(supuestos) ingredientes en (las) la cantidad(es) que reflejan o sobrepasan


Explanation:
total guess -

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Sorry, Patricia, but this is one of those words that have an exact equivalent in another language -and in a given context- and "reivindicados" is the only option here.
4 hrs
  -> OK, pero no estoy de acuerdo. Yo no usaría reivindicados aquí, but thanks anyway.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ingredientes requeridos en las cantidades establecidas o coincidentes


Explanation:
está claro que está hablando de las cantidades de ingredientes necesarios ...

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: en patentes, "claim" no tiene otra acepción más que "reivindicar", "reivindicación" según sea verbo o sust. y "claimed" es "reivindicado/a(s)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los ingredientes reivindicados que son iguales o se superponen a los de la presente reivindicación


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Mil gracias hecdan.