KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

narrowing amendment, so that equivalents are barred by prosecution history estop

Spanish translation: enmienda restrictiva ... para que los productos similares queden excluidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrowing amendment, so that equivalents are barred by prosecution history estop
Spanish translation:enmienda restrictiva ... para que los productos similares queden excluidos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:50 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Patente
English term or phrase: narrowing amendment, so that equivalents are barred by prosecution history estop
Further, there is no infringement by doctrine of equivalents because the formulation does not have an element that performs substantially the same function as the spumescent in substantiallythe same way to accomplish substantially the same purpose, and because XXX is not entitled to a range of equivalents regarding the carpet and the coating of the fibers,since this is a narrowing amendment adding a limitation for purposes of patentability, so that equivalents are barred by prosecution history estoppel under the doctrine of XX.

Gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
enmienda restrictiva ... para que los productos similares queden excluidos
Explanation:
(sigue)
de cualquier impedimento legal del proceso fiscal
Lo que viene a decir (creo) es que no habrá ningún impedimento para iniciar un litigio contra productos similares. Si se trata de patentes tiene sentido.
Referencia para estoppel (ver enlace)

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos... Utilicé un poquito de aquí y otro poquito de allá...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restricción del alcance de la invención (de la patente)
Detlef Aberle
3enmienda restrictiva ... para que los productos similares queden excluidos
Elena Carbonell


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enmienda restrictiva ... para que los productos similares queden excluidos


Explanation:
(sigue)
de cualquier impedimento legal del proceso fiscal
Lo que viene a decir (creo) es que no habrá ningún impedimento para iniciar un litigio contra productos similares. Si se trata de patentes tiene sentido.
Referencia para estoppel (ver enlace)

Suerte.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=65806
Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos... Utilicé un poquito de aquí y otro poquito de allá...

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricción del alcance de la invención (de la patente)


Explanation:
Parece que la discusión se refiere a la posibilidad de que una invención (cuya protección ha sido solicitada por una patente) ha sido anticipada por otra invención equivalente. Se sostiene que las reivindicaciones de esta invención (patente) no están anticipadas, porque el alcance (de las reivindicaciones) de la misma ha sido restringido para no lesionar la patente anterior.

Detlef Aberle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195