KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

being expired or unexpired is a factor of its having run

Spanish translation: El que una patente haya expirado o no depende de si se cumplió enteramente el plazo de vigencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being expired or unexpired is a factor of its having run
Spanish translation:El que una patente haya expirado o no depende de si se cumplió enteramente el plazo de vigencia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:43 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Patente
English term or phrase: being expired or unexpired is a factor of its having run
A patent's being expired or unexpired most often is a factor of its having run its full term. The full term of a utility patent is twenty years from the application filing date or seventeen years from the patent's issue date, depending on the ageof the patent in question.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
El que una patente haya expirado o no depende de si se cumplió enteramente el plazo de vigencia
Explanation:
Creo que va por ahí, por lo que dice a continuacíón, si la patente estuvo en vigencia durante todo el plazo estipulado, que aparentemente es 20 años (o 17)
Selected response from:

Silvia Silberstein
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1El que una patente haya expirado o no depende de si se cumplió enteramente el plazo de vigenciaSilvia Silberstein
4que un patente esté caducado o no......
David Cahill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El que una patente haya expirado o no depende de si se cumplió enteramente el plazo de vigencia


Explanation:
Creo que va por ahí, por lo que dice a continuacíón, si la patente estuvo en vigencia durante todo el plazo estipulado, que aparentemente es 20 años (o 17)

Silvia Silberstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar RdT
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que un patente esté caducado o no......


Explanation:
... es más que nada el hecho de haberse expirado el plazo.

O algo así

Suerte

http://www.oepm.es/internet/legisla/patentes/iii1a1pat.htm#t...

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4