KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

go no-go gauge

Spanish translation: indicador pasa no pasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go no-go gauge
Spanish translation:indicador pasa no pasa
Entered by: Claudia Porta

15:30 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: go no-go gauge
Use of new go, no-go gauge for valve discharge (it refers to drums and containers for industrial packaging)

Thanks!!
Claudia Porta
Calibrador pasa no pasa
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry
Y gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y ayuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Calibrador pasa no pasa
Henry Hinds
5 +1manómetro indicador
Ernesto de Lara
5indicador de descarga / no descarga
Laura Benedetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Calibrador pasa no pasa


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry
Y gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: O "indicador pasa no-pasa"?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vepalm.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: calibre "pasa" "no pasa"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juaquim.

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicador de descarga / no descarga


Explanation:
Personally, I think "indicador" is a more general word for "gauge". Good luck!

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manómetro indicador


Explanation:
Me temo que el "go no-go" que tiene la traducción literal indicada por Henry no tiene equivalencia directa en español de la referencia relativa (es o no es) sino en términos de una referencia absoluta (es).

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
4 hrs
  -> gracias eloso