KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

digests

Spanish translation: digestos enzimáticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enzyme digests
Spanish translation:digestos enzimáticos
Entered by: Laura Benedetti

12:54 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Bioquímica
English term or phrase: digests
Texto:
Probes were generated by restriction enzyme
"digests" of plasmids, and subsequent gel purification of
the appropriate fragment.
Traducción:
Las sondas se generaron mediante restricción de los "digests" de enzimas de plasmidos, y la subsiguiente purificación del gel del fragmento apropiado.
AAG-alcaide
Spain
digesto
Explanation:
quedaría mejor: digesto enzimático
Selected response from:

Laura Benedetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metabolitosRodarte
5digest as noun: CONDENSACION / REDUCCION // as verb: digieren / digestorrtraductores
5digesto
Laura Benedetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digesto


Explanation:
quedaría mejor: digesto enzimático

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digest as noun: CONDENSACION / REDUCCION // as verb: digieren / digesto


Explanation:
digest as a noun is an abreviated form of a book or piece of writing. That is why you may use it as reduccion / condensacion, those are some of the translations.
digest as verb: to change food that you have just eaten into into substances your body can use, then the translation is digerir

rrtraductores
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metabolitos


Explanation:
Digestos se ha usado en muchas traducciones, pero creo que es incorrecto y literal.
RAE: Digesto -Colección de textos escogidos de juristas romanos.

Harpers-Collins:
Digesto - (jur.) recopilación de leyes

Example sentence(s):
  • La SAM-e podría asimismo prevenir el envejecimiento cerebral: en un estudio animal reciente, la SAM-e aumentó de un 50% el nivel de glutatión en el cerebro y de un 98% el nivel de sus metabolitos enzimáticos.

    Reference: http://www.supersmart.com/article.pl?id=0396&lang=4
Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12