KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

lattice "d" spacing

Spanish translation: espaciado reticular "d"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lattice "d" spacing
Spanish translation:espaciado reticular "d"
Entered by: Cari Degiusti

13:41 Mar 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: lattice "d" spacing
Another aspect of the present invention is the provision of a crystalline hydrochloride monohydrate salt form of xxxxx (the hydrochloride monohydrate compound of Formula II) which is characterized by the x-ray powder diffraction pattern shown in Table I expressed in terms of diffraction angle (in 2 q, all values reflect an accuracy of ± 0.2), lattice "d" spacing (in angstroms) and relative peak intensities("RI").
Cari Degiusti
espaciado reticular "d"
Explanation:
Se refiere a una distancia de la estructura cristalina.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3espacio reticular "d"
Giovanni Rengifo
5espaciado reticular "d"slothm
5parámetro / espaciado de red "d"
megane_wang


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
espacio reticular "d"


Explanation:
I wanted to use "espaciamiento", but found only a few references.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: Pode ser "Espaciado reticular "d""
35 mins

agree  Ana Cuesta: Yo también prefiero "espaciado reticular" o "espaciado de red"
49 mins

agree  sugrass: Yep, "espaciado".
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parámetro / espaciado de red "d"


Explanation:
Después de 5 añitos analizando espectros de difracción de rayos X, mi primera opción es "parámetro de red".

"Espaciado" también es correcto por definición, pero no el término más frecuente (por lo menos en España) :)

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parámetro_de_red

Salud!

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espaciado reticular "d"


Explanation:
Se refiere a una distancia de la estructura cristalina.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Gracias a todos