KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

on charging

Spanish translation: al cargar la batería


12:56 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Ingeniería química y electroquímica
English term or phrase: on charging
Texto:
... where soluble salts or ions containing alkaline, alkaline earth or transition metals, such as potassium zincate, migrate between the electrodes of the battery and is reduced to the metal, e.g. zinc, "on charging" of the battery, resulting in an electrical connection between the anode and the cathode that ...
Traducción:
... donde las sales solubles o los iones que contienen metales alcalinos, metales alcalinotérreos o metales de transición, tal como el zincato de potasio, migran entre los electrodos de la batería y se reduce el metal, por ejemplo, el zinc, "on charging" de la batería, teniendo como resultado una conexión eléctrica entre el ánodo y el cátodo que ...
AAG-alcaide
Spain
Spanish translation:al cargar la batería
Explanation:
just guessing, though ^_^
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durante la carga
Maryán López
1 +1al cargar la batería
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al cargar la batería


Explanation:
just guessing, though ^_^

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> gcs Yvonne ^_^

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durante la carga


Explanation:
creo se puede adaptar al contexto

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16