KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

national pharmaceutical befit manager

Spanish translation: gestor/gerente de prestaciones farmaceúticas a nivel nacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national pharmaceutical benefit manager
Spanish translation:gestor/gerente de prestaciones farmaceúticas a nivel nacional
Entered by: zhipg

19:49 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pharm. Industry
English term or phrase: national pharmaceutical befit manager
El término se encuentra en el siguiente enunciado:

"Outpatient prescription drug claims database of a national pharmaceutical benefit manager for...."
zhipg
Mexico
gestor/gerente de prestaciones farmaceúticas a nivel nacional
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:CJnZipj5YtYJ:www.hic.go...


Medicare
El sistema nacional australiano de atención de la salud está considerado como uno de los mejores
y más justos del mundo. Medicare es un elemento clave en el suministro de atención sanitaria para
todas las personas de Australia con este derecho. Medicare brinda acceso universal a la atención
médica gratuita en hospitales públicos y ayuda con el pago de los honorarios médicos. Asimismo,
el Plan de beneficios farmacéuticos (Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme) ayuda con el costo de la
mayoría de los medicamentos recetados por los médicos


patients with acute coronary syndromes]. Pharmacotherapy 2004;24(1):105-44. - Garis RI, Clark BE. El “margen”: estudio piloto de una fuente no documentada del rédito de las compañías de gestión de la prestación farmaceutica [The Spread: Pilot Study of an Undocumented Source of Pharmacy Benefit Manager Revenue]. J Am Pharm Assoc 2004;44(1): 15-2.

[PDF]
1577 - Serbian_PBS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pharmaceutical Benefits Écheme. Spanish. 4. PROGRAMA DE PRESTACIONES FARMACÉUTICAS. Montos de copago y umbral de la red de seguridad ...
www.medicare.gov.au/resources/welcome_kits/spanish/Spanish_... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5z53t9qVY04J:www.euro.w...



Pharmaceutical benefits: there are no out-of-pocket payments for the in-patients nor do specific
groups contribute to the cost of drugs (i.e. retired people, handicapped, invalids, victims of
adulterated cooking oil, and cases of accidents at work). In other cases, the user pays 40% of
the price of the medications. There is a range of medications for chronic diseases for which
only 10% of the cost is paid, with a ceiling of 439 pesetas, updated annually. From
December 1995 this reduced contribution has also been extended to AIDS patients. All users of
civil servants’ mutual companies pay 30% of pharmaceutical costs.
Complementary benefits include prostheses, orthoses, invalid vehicles, health care transport,
complex diets and home-based oxygen therapy. In general, there is no payment by the user for
these complementary benefits, except in the case of certain ortheses or prostheses

Revista Panamericana de Salud Pública - Política sobre medicamentos
- [ Translate this page ]
... prácticas de promoción seguidas por las compañías administradoras de prestaciones de tipo farmacéutico (pharmaceutical benefits management companies, ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?pid=S1020-49891998000400013&scr... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
14.864 DIARIO OFICIAL DE GALICIA N 192 Miércoles, 4 de octubre de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
prestaciones famacéuticas, otras prestaciones sanita-. rias, prestaciones de maternidad. ... diferentes formas de gestión de los servicios públicos. ...
www.xunta.es/.../5168f626b2ff46e041256644003720d2/15f8c2c6b...$FILE/19200D010P024.PDF - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:GQ09avDcNOMJ:www.allhea...

GPF = gerente de prestaciones farmaceúticas

and further down in the text

= gestor de prestaciones farmaceúticas
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gestor de beneficios en el sector farmacéutico a nivel nacional
celiacp
3gestor/gerente de prestaciones farmaceúticas a nivel nacionalliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestor de beneficios en el sector farmacéutico a nivel nacional


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestor/gerente de prestaciones farmaceúticas a nivel nacional


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:CJnZipj5YtYJ:www.hic.go...


Medicare
El sistema nacional australiano de atención de la salud está considerado como uno de los mejores
y más justos del mundo. Medicare es un elemento clave en el suministro de atención sanitaria para
todas las personas de Australia con este derecho. Medicare brinda acceso universal a la atención
médica gratuita en hospitales públicos y ayuda con el pago de los honorarios médicos. Asimismo,
el Plan de beneficios farmacéuticos (Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme) ayuda con el costo de la
mayoría de los medicamentos recetados por los médicos


patients with acute coronary syndromes]. Pharmacotherapy 2004;24(1):105-44. - Garis RI, Clark BE. El “margen”: estudio piloto de una fuente no documentada del rédito de las compañías de gestión de la prestación farmaceutica [The Spread: Pilot Study of an Undocumented Source of Pharmacy Benefit Manager Revenue]. J Am Pharm Assoc 2004;44(1): 15-2.

[PDF]
1577 - Serbian_PBS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pharmaceutical Benefits Écheme. Spanish. 4. PROGRAMA DE PRESTACIONES FARMACÉUTICAS. Montos de copago y umbral de la red de seguridad ...
www.medicare.gov.au/resources/welcome_kits/spanish/Spanish_... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5z53t9qVY04J:www.euro.w...



Pharmaceutical benefits: there are no out-of-pocket payments for the in-patients nor do specific
groups contribute to the cost of drugs (i.e. retired people, handicapped, invalids, victims of
adulterated cooking oil, and cases of accidents at work). In other cases, the user pays 40% of
the price of the medications. There is a range of medications for chronic diseases for which
only 10% of the cost is paid, with a ceiling of 439 pesetas, updated annually. From
December 1995 this reduced contribution has also been extended to AIDS patients. All users of
civil servants’ mutual companies pay 30% of pharmaceutical costs.
Complementary benefits include prostheses, orthoses, invalid vehicles, health care transport,
complex diets and home-based oxygen therapy. In general, there is no payment by the user for
these complementary benefits, except in the case of certain ortheses or prostheses

Revista Panamericana de Salud Pública - Política sobre medicamentos
- [ Translate this page ]
... prácticas de promoción seguidas por las compañías administradoras de prestaciones de tipo farmacéutico (pharmaceutical benefits management companies, ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?pid=S1020-49891998000400013&scr... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
14.864 DIARIO OFICIAL DE GALICIA N 192 Miércoles, 4 de octubre de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
prestaciones famacéuticas, otras prestaciones sanita-. rias, prestaciones de maternidad. ... diferentes formas de gestión de los servicios públicos. ...
www.xunta.es/.../5168f626b2ff46e041256644003720d2/15f8c2c6b...$FILE/19200D010P024.PDF - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:GQ09avDcNOMJ:www.allhea...

GPF = gerente de prestaciones farmaceúticas

and further down in the text

= gestor de prestaciones farmaceúticas

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias