KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

rubber dipping

Spanish translation: moldeado/formado por inmersión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber dipping
Spanish translation:moldeado/formado por inmersión
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

18:05 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / solventes de petróleo
English term or phrase: rubber dipping
Se trata de un manual de calidad de productos de petróleo. En esta sección se habla de las aplicaciones de los solventes de petróleo:

"In many applications, petroleum solvents are used as a vehicle to dissolve resins, oils, gums, or waxes. In other cases, the solvent merely suspends such items as pigments, fillers, and water. Examples of this are their use in the printing ink, **rubber coating and dipping**, paint, lacquer, and polish industries."

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Gerardo Bensi
moldeado/formado por inmersión
Explanation:
El molde se sumerge en la solución de goma. Se extrae de la solución y se deja gotear. Queda una pequeña capa adherida al molde. Luego se cura, generalmente mediante calor.
Así se fabrican los guantes de latex y otras cosas muy necesarias.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moldeado/formado por inmersiónslothm
4baño de caucho
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baño de caucho


Explanation:
http://www.prolabsl.com/PRODIVEL/_es/detailed/455758ce6bb66/...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 247
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moldeado/formado por inmersión


Explanation:
El molde se sumerge en la solución de goma. Se extrae de la solución y se deja gotear. Queda una pequeña capa adherida al molde. Luego se cura, generalmente mediante calor.
Así se fabrican los guantes de latex y otras cosas muy necesarias.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, he encontrado "fabricación de artículos de caucho/goma por inmersión".
1 hr

agree  domingo
6 days