KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

brushing

Spanish translation: aplicación con brocha/pincel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brushing
Spanish translation:aplicación con brocha/pincel
Entered by: Oscar Salamanca

18:29 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / solventes de petróleo
English term or phrase: brushing
Se trata de un manual sobre productos de petróleo y aquí se habla de aplicaciones de los solventes; principalmente, de cuál es la velocidad de evaporación óptima para diferentes aplicaciones:

"An excellent example of the importance of evaporation rate can be found in the factors considered in the selection of a solvent for coatings. In coatings, evaporation rate influences levelling, flowing, sagging, wet-edge time, and gloss. The optimum evaporation rate varies with the method of application, from fastest for spraying to intermediate for **brushing** to slowest for flow coating and conveyor.

Es el único contexto que hay para el término.
Muchas gracias desde ya.
Gerardo Bensi
aplicación con brocha/pincel
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con slothm pero el contexto no nos habla de 'pintaro pintura' mas bien de solvente/disolventes, por lo tanto me parece riesgoso colocar esta opción en este texto. Lo dejaría:
*for spraying to intermediate for **brushing**
*para aplicación con atomizador a intermedio para aplicación con brocha/pince*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-07-04 00:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se podría utilizar *revestimiento* con brocha
Selected response from:

Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aplicación con brocha/pincel
Oscar Salamanca
5pintar con pincelesslothm


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pintar con pinceles


Explanation:
Traducción directa.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplicación con brocha/pincel


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con slothm pero el contexto no nos habla de 'pintaro pintura' mas bien de solvente/disolventes, por lo tanto me parece riesgoso colocar esta opción en este texto. Lo dejaría:
*for spraying to intermediate for **brushing**
*para aplicación con atomizador a intermedio para aplicación con brocha/pince*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-07-04 00:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se podría utilizar *revestimiento* con brocha

Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  domingo
6 days
  -> Gracias :)