KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

salve cans

Spanish translation: recipientes para pomadas


21:56 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / solventes de petróleo
English term or phrase: salve cans
Lo que sigue es la descripción de un método de ensayo para determinar el índice de evaporación (evaporation rate) de un solvente:


"Use tared 1-ounce shallow **salve cans** with covers and do weighing on an analytical balance. Weigh 1 gram of test solvent in one can and 1 gram of n-butyl acetate in another can. Place the containers in a draft-free area, preferably with controlled temperature and humidity. Remove the covers and reweigh at intervals until the samples have completely evaporated. The time in minutes for n-butyl acetate divided by the time for the test solvent is the evaporation rate. It may be advisable to change the size of the samples for solvents that are quite fast or quite slow. A very slow tail of a few percent may be disregarded."

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
Spanish translation:recipientes para pomadas
Explanation:
Son esos pequeños tachitos en los cuales vienen pomadas, como ser de betún.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Gracias, slothm. Me parecía raro que se tratara de eso, pero, por lo que encuentro, son latas de pomada o ungüentos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recipientes para pomadasslothm
3latas para solventeJulio Torres


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipientes para pomadas


Explanation:
Son esos pequeños tachitos en los cuales vienen pomadas, como ser de betún.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Gracias, slothm. Me parecía raro que se tratara de eso, pero, por lo que encuentro, son latas de pomada o ungüentos.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latas para solvente


Explanation:
Trato de adivinar, por el resto del contexto:

1.- Pide que se tare, es decir, que se pese sin el solvente.
2.- Se habla de solventes y de agregarlos a latas.
3.- Estas latas se tapan (para evitar que se evapore el solvente).
4.- Después dice que se coloquen en un sitio sin corrientes de aire (para que se evapore con temperatura y humedad controladas).

Julio Torres
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135