KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tail (evaporation)

Spanish translation: residuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail (evaporation)
Spanish translation:residuo
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

22:00 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / solventes de petróleo
English term or phrase: tail (evaporation)
Lo siguiente es un método de ensayo para determinar la "evaporation rate" de un solvente:


"Use tared 1-ounce shallow salve cans with covers and do weighing on an analytical balance. Weigh 1 gram of test solvent in one can and 1 gram of n-butyl acetate in another can. Place the containers in a draft-free area, preferably with controlled temperature and humidity. Remove the covers and reweigh at intervals until the samples have completely evaporated. The time in minutes for n-butyl acetate divided by the time for the test solvent is the evaporation rate. It may be advisable to change the size of the samples for solvents that are quite fast or quite slow. A very slow **tail** of a few percent may be disregarded."

Si entiendo bien, se trata de un resto o residuo. ¿Tiene algún nombre en especial?
Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
residuo
Explanation:
Así se usa en química.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-11 22:11:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Yaotl y sugass.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1residuo
Yaotl Altan
5cola de la destilaciónslothm


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cola de la destilación


Explanation:
Si la cola de la destilación del solvente es alta respecto al total del corte, la tensión de vapor del solvente va a bajar, por lo tanto la evaporación se va a demorar.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residuo


Explanation:
Así se usa en química.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-11 22:11:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 247
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias, Yaotl y sugass.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Yup:-)
11 mins
  -> Grazie mille!