KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

there is no significant difference in repeatability

Spanish translation: no hay diferencias significativas en (la) repetibilidad/repetitividad


22:03 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / solventes de petróleo
English term or phrase: there is no significant difference in repeatability
Se trata de un manual de calidad de productos de petróleo y en esta sección se describe un método de ensayo para determinar el punto de anilina de un solvente. Necesitaría ayuda con la última frase:


"ASTM Test Method for Aniline Point and Mixed Aniline Point of Petroleum Products and Hydrocarbon Solvents is another method for determining the solvent power of hydro¬carbon solvents. It is a more precise technique than the method for K-B value, and the results have better correlation with performance in coatings. The two methods may indicate a reversal of solvent power when applied to solvents that are in the same range. Therefore, in evaluation testing it is best to employ both methods. For control purposes, one method should be adequate, since **there is no significant difference in repeatability**.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Gerardo Bensi
Spanish translation:no hay diferencias significativas en (la) repetibilidad/repetitividad
Explanation:
Es un concepto estadístico aplicado a análisis a menudo. NO hay que confundir con reproducibilidad.
Selected response from:

elsaque
Grading comment
Gracias, elsaque.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no hay diferencias significativas en (la) repetibilidad/repetitividadelsaque
5las diferencias en los resultados no son significativas.slothm
5no existe una diferencia significativa en la repetividad
Yaotl Altan
4No hay una diferencia significativa en la repetitibidad
María-Teresa Araneda
3diferencia en reproducibilidadxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No hay una diferencia significativa en la repetitibidad


Explanation:
La idea es que - la diferencia en la repetición - no es importante.

María-Teresa Araneda
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no existe una diferencia significativa en la repetividad


Explanation:
:)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 247
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las diferencias en los resultados no son significativas.


Explanation:
He dado vuelta la frase para respetar el concepto que se quiere transferir.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diferencia en reproducibilidad


Explanation:
No hay aciertos para "diferenceia en repetividad" o "diferencia en repetibilidad", pero si que hay para "diferencia en reprodicibilidad".


Web Results 1 - 10 of about 711 for "difference in repeatability". (0.06 seconds)
Repeatability of bronchial hyperresponsiveness to adenosine-5 ...
Van Aalderen et al also determined the reproducibility of histamine challenge for PD20, PD15, and PD10 values and did not find a difference in repeatability ...
thorax.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/56/5/362 - Similar pages
The Repeatability of Best Corrected Acuity in Normal and Amblyopic ...
There was no significant difference in repeatability among normal, fellow, ... There was no clinically meaningful difference in repeatability between the ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/2/614 - Similar pages
The Repeatability of Best Corrected Acuity in Normal and Amblyopic ...
There was no significant difference in repeatability among normal, fellow, or amblyopic eyes. The difference between test and retest thresholds lay between ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/47/2/614 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iovs.org ]
Spirometric Values in Obese Individuals . Effects of Body Position ...
... which is less than the 200 ml difference in repeatability between the largest and the second largest FVC from acceptable maneuvers that is allowed in ...
ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/156/3/998 - Similar pages
[PDF]
3M™ Petrifilm™ Staph Express Count Plate for the Rapid Enumeration ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Yel ow indicates no significant difference in repeatability from the 2 methods; green indicates better. repeatability of Petrifilm Staph Express Count plate ...
multimedia.mmm.com/mws/mediawebserver.dyn?6666660Zjcf6lVs6EVs666PZLCOrrrrQ- - Similar pages
[PDF]
Intra- and Interhospital Repeatability of Radionuclide Left ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ni cant difference in repeatability in hospital A relative. to B and C was caused by a large variance in the rst. reading for observer 1 (p = 0.001, ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/6XY221523JK75CC4.pdf - Similar pages
[PS]
Repeatability of body sway measurements; day-to-day variation ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript
There was little difference in repeatability between eyes open. and eyes closed. The overall coefficient of variation for pathlength was 14% and area 42%. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0967-3334/19/2/003/pm8202.ps.gz - Similar pages
[PDF]
Repeatability of Ultrasound-Predicted Percentage of Intramuscular ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
difference in repeatability of bull and heifer measures. was not different from zero ( P > .05). One additional interest in this study was to ...
jas.fass.org/cgi/reprint/77/6/1335.pdf - Similar pages
Repeatability of ultrasound-predicted percentage of intramuscular ...
The difference in repeatability between bull and heifer measures was not important (P > .05). Animals with mean ultrasound-predicted percentage of ...
jas.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/77/6/1335 - Similar pages
CAT.INIST
The difference in repeatability between locations was probably a function of a greater level of variation in shear force at the anterior location. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15521015 - Similar pages



chilena de enfermedades respiratorias - <B><I>Utilidad de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Nystad y cols18 realizaron espirometría incentivada en preescolares, confirmando que existe clara diferencia en reproducibilidad de las variables antes ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717-73482006000100005&script... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
respi 1-06
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
clara diferencia en reproducibilidad de las varia-. bles antes descritas cuando se acepta un 5% o. un 10%, y similares tendencias cuando se eva- ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rcher/v22n1/art05.pdf - Similar pages


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Cortés: En el diccionario politécnico de Federico Beigbeder dice "repetibilidad, reproducibilidad" Ambos son correctos.
40 mins

disagree  elsaque: Reproducibilidad no es equivalente a repetibilidad o (lo que es lo mismo) repetitividad
23 hrs

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no hay diferencias significativas en (la) repetibilidad/repetitividad


Explanation:
Es un concepto estadístico aplicado a análisis a menudo. NO hay que confundir con reproducibilidad.

elsaque
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias, elsaque.