KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

current density

Spanish translation: densidad de corriente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current density
Spanish translation:densidad de corriente
Entered by: Jose Alonso

21:05 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemics
English term or phrase: current density
at a given potential with respect to the reference electrode, the best electrocatalyst for the given reaction is one on which the current density is largest
artemisa
densidad de corriente
Explanation:
"a un potencial dado con respecto del electrodo de referencia, el mejor electrocatalizador para la reacción dada, es aquel en el que la densidad de corriente sea la mayor"

current density = densidad de corriente (Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Collazo).

Dalton
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4densidad de corriente
Jose Alonso
4densidad actual
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
densidad actual


Explanation:
Aventuro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
densidad de corriente


Explanation:
"a un potencial dado con respecto del electrodo de referencia, el mejor electrocatalizador para la reacción dada, es aquel en el que la densidad de corriente sea la mayor"

current density = densidad de corriente (Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Collazo).

Dalton

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Lo confirma John Markus, Diccionario de tlectrónica y técnica nuclear.
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudio Seelig
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  ritchi
2 hrs
  -> Yeaph! Gracias